Tomsguide.Com - Info tomsguide.com

tomsguide.com receives about 519,000 unique visitors and 783,690 (1.51 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,625.98/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,021,242.71. According to Alexa Traffic Rank tomsguide.com is ranked number 928 in the world and 0.1038% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 34.192.57.190. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - tomsguide.com

Consumer tech news, articles and buying guides.
Find the best tech products by category. Tom’s Guide features unbiased reviews, buyer’s guides, tutorials and free software and app downloads.
How did tomsguide.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is tomsguide.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
519,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
15,570,000
Daily Pageviews:
783,690 (1.51 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
928 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1038% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 37.4%35.9%514
India 9.2%9.5%743
United Kingdom 5.7%5.6%558
Canada 3.8%3.4%551
Australia 2.6%2.4%525
Japan 1.9%1.7%3747
Germany 1.7%1.6%2519
China 1.6%1.8%5847
Pakistan 1.4%1.7%493
Italy 1.4%1.5%1676
South Africa 1.4%1.4%526
France 1.2%1.2%2671
Indonesia 1.1%1.3%1131
Nigeria 1.1%1.2%573
Iran 1.0%1.1%1968
Philippines 1.0%1.0%453
Netherlands 1.0%0.9%855
Sweden 0.9%0.8%723
Saudi Arabia 0.9%1.0%968
Spain 0.8%1.0%2628
Poland 0.8%0.7%1934
Singapore 0.8%0.9%578
Malaysia 0.8%0.8%799
Brazil 0.7%0.7%3778
Denmark 0.6%0.5%622
Norway 0.6%0.6%681
Belgium 0.6%0.6%916
Egypt 0.6%0.6%1280
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.9%2325
Finland 0.6%0.5%596
Hong Kong 0.5%0.5%1163
Greece 0.5%0.6%1270
Romania 0.5%0.5%940
Ireland 0.5%0.5%606
Portugal 0.5%0.5%756
Mexico 0.5%0.5%2754

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
tomsguide.com
88.60%82.45%1.41
downloads.tomsguide.com
12.37%17.43%2.13
phoneplans.tomsguide.com
0.17%0.12%1.1
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush tomsguide.com
Domain:
  tomsguide.com
Rank:
  465
Organic Keywords:
  3,589,059
Organic Traffic:
  5,321,071
Organic Cost:
  $7,392,578.00
Adwords Keywords:
  36
Adwords Traffic:
  13
Adwords Cost:
  $15.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  79
Page Authority:
  51
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
5,570
Total Backlinks:
  1,092,938
Follow Links:
  1,025,032
Nofollow Links:
  67,906
Referring Domains:
  12,649
Referring IPs:
  12,957

How socially engaged is tomsguide.com?

Facebook:
  1,240
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  127
Stumbles:
  31
Buffer:
  12
Pins:
  0

How much tomsguide.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$4,625.98
Monthly Revenue:
$138,779.40
Yearly Revenue:
$1,688,482.70
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 281,345$3,227.02
United Kingdom 43,887$273.41
Canada 26,645$186.78
Australia 18,809$141.63
India 74,451$119.12
Germany 12,539$60.56
South Africa 10,972$48.39
France 9,404$44.20
China 14,106$43.59
Japan 13,323$42.63
Italy 11,755$41.03
Netherlands 7,053$35.90
Sweden 6,270$33.35
Finland 3,918$28.41
Norway 4,702$24.92
Nigeria 9,404$24.64
Belgium 4,702$23.18
Singapore 7,053$21.09
Ireland 3,918$19.44
Malaysia 6,270$19.00
Korea, Republic of 7,053$16.36
Saudi Arabia 7,837$15.83
Denmark 3,918$15.05
Pakistan 13,323$14.12
Hong Kong 3,918$13.52
Philippines 7,837$12.70
Indonesia 10,188$12.53
Iran 8,621$10.00
Poland 5,486$9.93
Brazil 5,486$9.71
Spain 7,837$8.70
Portugal 3,918$8.54
Greece 4,702$8.46
Romania 3,918$4.62
Egypt 4,702$3.81
Mexico 3,918$3.80

How much money do tomsguide.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$851.23
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$25,536.86
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$310,698.42
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
130,774
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,923,231
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
47,732,638
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 50,642$580.86
Canada 6,661$46.70
United Kingdom 7,022$43.75
India 20,846$33.35
Australia 3,762$28.33
Germany 3,636$17.56
Sweden 1,755$9.34
Ireland 1,528$7.58
Indonesia 5,909$7.27
Italy 1,998$6.97
Finland 901$6.53
Singapore 2,045$6.12
Netherlands 1,199$6.10
China 1,834$5.67
Norway 940$4.98
France 1,034$4.86
Pakistan 4,263$4.52
Denmark 980$3.76
Saudi Arabia 1,646$3.32
Greece 1,834$3.30
Poland 1,810$3.28
Belgium 564$2.78
Portugal 823$1.79
Spain 1,489$1.65
Iran 1,379$1.60
Malaysia 502$1.52
Hong Kong 392$1.35
Japan 400$1.28
Romania 823$0.97
South Africa 219$0.97
Philippines 549$0.89
Korea, Republic of 282$0.65
Brazil 329$0.58
Nigeria 188$0.49
Mexico 353$0.34
Egypt 235$0.19

How much is tomsguide.com worth?

Website Value:
$3,021,242.71

Where is tomsguide.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
34.192.57.190
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 34.192.57.190

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does tomsguide.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2796 ms) 25 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/es6-promise/4.1.1/es6-promise.auto.min.js
https://cdn.auth0.com/js/lock/10.18.0/lock.min.js
https://cdn.auth0.com/js/***ytics/1.2.1/***ytics.min.js
https://www.tomsguide.com/js/Purch/require.js
https://cdn.evergage.com/beacon/purch/engage/scripts/evergageFlickerDefender.min.js
https://ads.servebom.com/js/adverti***t.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.tomsguide.com/css/compiled/grunt/tomsguide-us-site.irm.home.css?2.1.2-660
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Montserrat:700,400
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Oswald:400,700
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Lato:400,600,800

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://tomsguide.com/
http://www.tomsguide.com/
https://www.tomsguide.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://ads.servebom.com/js/adverti***t.js (expiration not specified)
https://ads.servebom.com/tmnhead.js (expiration not specified)
https://s3.amazonaws.com/s3origin.tomsguide.com/logos/TG_Logo.svg (expiration not specified)
https://www.tomsguide.com/js/Purch/require.js (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.auth0.com/client/c8C5d1JnThPZWLyqOXmPLTRq7zkCHIBJ.js?t1507004029956 (60 seconds)
https://cdn.evergage.com/beacon/purch/engage/scripts/evergageFlickerDefender.min.js (2 minutes)
https://content.jwplatform.com/players/TELziGUO.js (2.5 minutes)
https://s.adroll.com/j/roundtrip.js (5 minutes)
https://s.adroll.com/pixel/X7AGHV4DPFEGRDGZEXB4UZ/7JK6C4TBKRFGBF3Q3VUWXJ/TOU6ES44LVBMNKAO6XECEQ.js (5 minutes)
https://syndicate.purch.com/feeds/en_US_feed_2ee76a78.custom?l=www.tomsguide.com&t=4614149986159***23 (9 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MGSK&l=gtmDataLayer (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.com/en_US/AudienceNetworkPrebid.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/774971125895641?v=2.7.21 (20 minutes)
https://cdn.perfdrive.com/static/jscall_min.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://assets.purch.com/creative-templates/latest/css/creativeWidgets/ctw-shopping-block-deals.min.css?r=master-452 (2.4 hours)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/utils/xapi/multi-sync.js (2.9 hours)
https://assets.purch.com/creative-templates/latest/js/min/widgets/ctw-shopping-block-deals.js?r=master-452 (5.6 hours)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (6.1 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 31.3KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing https://d3ezl4ajpp2zy8.cloudfront.net/purch-electronics_tag.js could save 24.7KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://s3.amazonaws.com/s3origin.tomsguide.com/logos/TG_Logo.svg could save 4.1KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing https://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=14881141&p=46338&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&sec=1&kdntuid=1 could save 1.5KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://ssum-sec.casalemedia.com/usermatch?r=6830&s=1818***&cb=https:%2F%2Fads.servebom.com%2Fpartner%3Fcb%3D6830%26svc%3Dus%26id%3D2%26uid%3D&C=1 could save 1,023B (66% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 15.9KiB (39% reduction).

Minifying https://www.tomsguide.com/js/Purch/require.js could save 12.8KiB (62% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://ads.servebom.com/tmnhead.js could save 2.4KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://assets.purch.com/ramp/assets/jwplayer/JWPlayer.js?v=1.0.111111 could save 685B (16% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <label id="cml-whc-150700401739-label1" for="cml-whc-1507004017391" class="carousel-multi-css-arrow fa"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <label id="cml-whc-150700401739-label1" for="cml-whc-1507004017391" class="carousel-multi-css-arrow fa"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/us/iphone-8-v…view-4190.html">iPhone 8 vs. G…Mark Spoonauer</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <button type="submit" class="p-button"></button> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.tomshardware.com">Tom&#39;s Hardware</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.fa….com/Tomsguide"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 862B (11% reduction).

Minifying https://tap-secure.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/emily.html?rtb_ext=1&geo=na&co=us could save 862B (11% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

tomsguide.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

tomsguide.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Consumer Information/News and Media

What sites are related to tomsguide.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.tomsguide.com/
Date: Tue, 03 Oct 2017 04:13:47 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Length: 359511
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Set-Cookie: csrf=5lTe3rM5UT0jE8ndUb2tw0nA4YiynlqbQoudB3Ma; expires=Mon, 01-Jan-2018 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: csrf=JZAV7UajSq9m9JbxJKnhEVEAZIqOhQtqenxSo8kK; expires=Mon, 01-Jan-2018 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: csrf=UqjgTNSQJ6ZFp7K47RfeKjCrEglYcQqo7BFVxCgT; expires=Mon, 01-Jan-2018 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: csrf=RrfJiGkhkbXfZQfPH08hGGjzBekkLKxrrmgJvj8m; expires=Mon, 01-Jan-2018 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: __uzma=59d30e7c459ba6.80795444; expires=Fri, 01-Oct-2027 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=315360000; path=/
Set-Cookie: csrf=F5nwwQ6IBusp002FETxTeNnt4w8ppNmnoftoJ70g; expires=Mon, 01-Jan-2018 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: __uzmd=1507004028; expires=Fri, 01-Oct-2027 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=315360000; path=/
Set-Cookie: __uzmc=671111079263; expires=Fri, 01-Oct-2027 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=315360000; path=/
Set-Cookie: __uzmb=1507004028; expires=Fri, 01-Oct-2027 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=315360000; path=/
Set-Cookie: csrf=SrbgJImpoXSDepbnanQM6VRtm2vR0fO2AVnt8zbC; expires=Mon, 01-Jan-2018 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: csrf=4GMbfytw2A3QGDDXrFq7RngbmsEtaz5dXZqM0hTk; expires=Mon, 01-Jan-2018 04:13:48 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Surrogate-Control: content="ESI/1.0"
Expires: Tue, 03 Oct 2017 04:13:48 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Tue, 03 Oct 2017 04:13:48 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-08-03
Domain Age:
17 years 2 months 3 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.gandi.net...
Domain Name: tomsguide.com
Registry Domain ID: 32328390_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.gandi.net
Registrar URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2017-07-03T18:28:54Z
Creation Date: 2000-08-03T19:21:50Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-08-03T19:21:50Z
Registrar: GANDI SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +33.170377661
Reseller: Purch Helpdesk
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Alfred VERICEL
Registrant Organization: Best of Micro
Registrant Street: 26 AVENUE DU GENERAL DE GAULLE
Registrant City: SURESNES
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: 92150
Registrant Country: FR
Registrant Phone: +33.141381***3
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: David Ropelato
Admin Organization: PURCH GROUP INC
Admin Street: 251 20th Street - 2nd Floor
Admin City: Ogden
Admin State/Province: Utah
Admin Postal Code: 84401
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8015284161
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: David Ropelato
Tech Organization: PURCH GROUP INC
Tech Street: 251 20th Street - 2nd Floor
Tech City: Ogden
Tech State/Province: Utah
Tech Postal Code: 84401
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8015284161
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1504.AWSDNS-60.ORG
Name Server: NS-1785.AWSDNS-31.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-50.AWSDNS-06.COM
Name Server: NS-849.AWSDNS-42.NET
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-10-03T04:13:57Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/epp

Reseller Email: email
Reseller URL:

Personal data access and use are governed by French law, any use for the purpose of unsolicited mass commercial advertising as well as any mass or automated inquiries (for any intent other than the registration or modification of a domain name) are strictly forbidden. Copy of whole or part of our database without Gandi's endor***t is strictly forbidden. <br />
A dispute over the ownership of a domain name may be subject to the alternate procedure established by the Registry in question or brought before the courts. <br />
For additional information, please contact us via the following form:<br />
https://www.gandi.net/support/contacter/mail/
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: TOMSGUIDE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 32328390_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.gandi.net
Registrar URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2017-07-03T16:28:54Z
Creation Date: 2000-08-03T19:21:50Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-08-03T19:21:50Z
Registrar: Gandi SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +33.170377661
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1504.AWSDNS-60.ORG
Name Server: NS-1785.AWSDNS-31.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-50.AWSDNS-06.COM
Name Server: NS-849.AWSDNS-42.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-10-03T04:13:40Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 47 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
tomsguide.com widget